Online Privacy Policy

Videocon Telecommunications Limited – Privacy Policy Statement

Videocon Telecommunications Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Videocon Telecom”) is committed to protecting our customer’s personal information. For your information, “Personal information” is any information that can be used by itself to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a person, or can be used with information available from other sources to uniquely identify an individual. For the purpose of this policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of personal information.

We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our web and WAP sites and use our products and services.

 

This Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

  •  What personal information does Videocon Telecom collect?
  •  How does Videocon Telecom use your Personal Information?
  •  Sharing your Personal Information
  •  Sharing your information outside India
  •  Protecting your personal information
  •  Internet use
  •  Market Use
  •  Update of personal information
  •  Feedback and concerns
  •  Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy is provided for your information and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under laws and regulations applicable in India.

 

1. What personal information does Videocon Telecom collect?

We may hold information relating to you that you have provided to us (such as on an application or registration form) or that we may have obtained from another source (such as our suppliers or from marketing organizations and credit agencies).

This information may include, amongst other things, your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our products and services (such as the type, date, time, location and duration of calls or messages, the numbers you call and how much you spend, and information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our group companies' websites), the location of your mobile phone from time to time, lifestyle information and any other information collected in relation to your use of our products and services ("information").

 

2. How does Videocon Telecom use your Personal Information and communication?

The personal information and communication that we collect from you is held in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in India. It may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business operations and functions, which include:

  •  processing your orders or applications;
  •  billing you (unless you pay by another agreed method);
  •  settling accounts with those who provide related services to us;
  •  carrying out verification checking and scoring (unless we have agreed otherwise);
  •  providing you with products and/or services requested (including the presentation or elimination of calling or connected line identification) or administering your account;
  •  dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities; and all other general administrative and business purposes;
  •  carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our and our group companies’ products and services generally;
  •  contacting you (including by post, email, fax, short text message (SMS), pager or telephone) about our and our group companies' products and services and the products and services of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you (unless you ask us in writing not to). For completeness we note that where such contact is via electronic means, our terms and conditions record our agreement with you that the electronic marketing messages we and our selected third parties send need not include an unsubscribe facility;
  •  registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of our and our group companies' loyalty or reward programs and other similar schemes, if any.
  •  inclusion in any telephone or similar directory or directory enquiry service provided or operated by us or by a third party (subject to any objection or preference you may have indicated to us in writing), if any;
  •  carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution, in case required;
  •  carrying out activities connected with the running of our business such as personnel training, quality control, network monitoring, testing and maintenance of computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer.

 

3. Sharing your Personal Information and Communication

There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information and communication to third parties. If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:

  •  our group companies who may in India use and disclose your information for the same purposes as us;
  •  those who provide to us or our group companies products or services that support the services that we provide, such as our dealers and suppliers;
  •  credit reference agencies (unless we have agreed otherwise) who may share your information with other organizations and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name;
  •  if someone else pays your bill, such as your employer, that person;
  •  those providing telephone and similar directories or directory enquiry services
  •  anyone we transfer our business to in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;
  •  anyone who assists us in protecting the operation of the Videocon Telecom networks and systems, including the use of monitoring and detection in order to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination and other security vulnerabilities;
  •  persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies and emergency services;
  •  any person or organisation as authorised by laws and regulations applicable in India. If you have opted in to receiving marketing material from us, we may also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties who we reasonably believe provide products or services that may be of interest to you and who have contracted with Videocon Telecom to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.

If you would like to opt-out of receiving Videocon Telecom marketing materials, please SMS START DND to 1909 (toll free). Please note that Videocon Telecom will still need to send you essential information about your account or changes to your service.

 

4. Sharing your information outside India

If you wish to use our products or services abroad, your information may be transferred outside India to that country. Our websites and those of our group companies may also be based on servers located outside of India

 

5. Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

6. Internet use

We make every effort to maintain the security of our internet connections; however for reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us or from our online products or services will therefore be your own risk, however we will use our best efforts to ensure that any such information remains secure. We cannot protect any information that you make available to the general public – for example, on message boards or in chat rooms.

Please note that when you are accessing a non-Videocon website, you should always read their privacy policy or website terms and conditions – especially if you are considering providing them with your personal information. You are also responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as web beacons to collect non-personal information about how you interact with our website, and web-related products and services, to:

  •  understand what you like and use about our website;
  •  understand what you do not like and do not use on our website;
  •  provide a more enjoyable, customised service and experience, and
  •  help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to our customers’ interests and needs.

We may use a persistent cookie to record details such as a unique user identity and general registration details on your PC. This helps us recognise you on subsequent visits to this website so that you don't have to re-enter your registration details each time you visit us and allows us to carry out the activities mentioned above.

Most browser technology (such as Internet Explorer, Netscape etc) allows you to choose whether to accept cookies or not – you can either refuse all cookies or you can set your browser to alert you each time that a website tries to set a cookie.

 

7. Feedback and concerns

We are committed to safeguard your personal information collected and handled by us and look forward to your continued support for the same. In case of any feedback or concern regarding protection of your personal information, you can contact us at 01246710809. Alternatively, you may also direct your privacy-related feedback or concerns to the Privacy Grievance Officer whose details are as mentioned below:

 

Name Priyanka Tripathi
Contact Number 01246710809
E-mail www.videocontelecom.com
Working Days Monday to Friday
Working Hours 9:30 am to 6:30 pm.

 

We will strive to address your feedback and concerns in a timely and effective manner.

 

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.